ADG 2000 Workshop Program


Monday 25th September

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Spatial Constraints on Lines by Christoph M. Hoffmann (Purdue University, USA)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00 A New Heuristic to Identify Rigid Clusters by C. Jermann, G. Trombettoni, B. Neveu, and M. Rueher (France)
11:00-11:30 Hybrid Methods for Solving Geometric Constraint Systems by X.-S. Gao, L.-D. Huang, and K. Jiang (China)
11:30-12:00 Higher-order Intuitionistic Formalization and Proofs in Hilbert's Elementary Geometry by C. Dehlinger, J.-F. Dufourd, and P. Schreck (France)
12:00-12:30 Emphasizing Human Techniques in Geometry Automated Theorem Proving: A Practical Realization by R. Caferra, N. Peltier, and F. Puitg (France)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:20 Morph Gentzen, KR, and Spatial World Models by C. F. Nourani (USA)
14:20-14:40 Constraint Satisfaction and Reasoning in Declarative Geometry with Intervals by E. Roukoleev and D. Ushakov (Russia)
14:40-15:00 Implementation of the Fast Schur-Cohn Algorithm on Schönhage's Multitape Turing Machine TP by C. Brunie (France)
15:00-15:20 Some Constructions for Birkhoff Bivariate Polynomial Interpolation by A. Campillo and S. Encinas (Spain)
15:20-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Solving the Birkhoff Interpolation Problem via the Critical Point Method: An Experimental Study by F. Rouillier, M. Safey El Din, and E. Schost (France)
16:30-17:00 A Practical Program of Automated Proving for a Class of Geometric Inequalities by L. Yang and J. Zhang (China)
17:00- Software Demo
18:00- Informal Workshop Dinner-Reception

Tuesday 26th September

09:00-09:30 Proving Real Geometry Theorems and the Computation of the Real Radical by P. Conti and C. Traverso (Italy)
09:30-10:00 Randomized Zero Testing of Radical Expressions and Elementary Geometry Theorem Proving by D. Tulone, C. Yap, and C. Li (USA)
10:00-10:30 The Kinds of Truth of Geometry Theorems by M. Bulmer, D. Fearnley-Sander, and T. Stokes (Australia)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 A Complex Change of Variables for Geometrical Reasoning by T. Stokes and M. Bulmer (Australia)
11:30-12:00 Remarks on Geometric Theorem Proving by L. Bazzotti, G. Dalzotto, and L. Robbiano (Italy)
12:00-12:30 Automated Reasoning about Surfaces (Progress Report) by D. Wang (France)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 Open Session Talk: Automated Deduction in Geometry and its Technological Applications by Wen-tsün Wu (Academia Sinica, China)
15:20-15:40 Open Session Demo: Geometry Expert by X.-S. Gao (China)
15:40-16:00 Open Session Demo: Cinderella by J. Richter-Gebert (Switzerland)
16:00-16:45 Apéro (Reception)
17:00- Guided Zurich Sightseeing with Dinner

Wednesday 27th September

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Effective Methods in Computational Synthetic Geometry by Jürgen Bokowski (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00 Incidence Theorems on Manifolds by J. Richter-Gebert (Switzerland)
11:00-11:30 Decision Complexity in Dynamic Geometry by U. Kortenkamp and J. Richter-Gebert (Germany and Switzerland)
11:30-12:00 About Cedric by T. von Oertzen (Germany)
12:00-12:30 Automated Production of Readable Proofs for Theorems in Projective Geometry by H. Li and Y. Wu (China)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:20 On Minkovski Decompositions of Polytopes by G. Panina (Russia)
14:20-14:40 On Some Examples of Bilevel Programming Solved by a New Global Optimization Method by T.-J. Wu (China)
14:40-15:00 Reduced Form of Yang-Mills Equation of SU(3) on R^{4,0} by H. Shi and Y. Wu (China)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 Qubit Logic, Algebra and Geometry by T. Havel (USA)
16:00-16:30 Theorem Proving in Infinitesimal Geometry by J. D. Fleuriot (UK)